Deviant Login Shop  Join deviantART for FREE Take the Tour
×



Details

Submitted on
January 19, 2012
Image Size
8.6 KB
Resolution
303×236
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
405
Favourites
15 (who?)
Comments
22
Downloads
8
×
Sprite Work: Doc Valiant by SXGodzilla Sprite Work: Doc Valiant by SXGodzilla
Sprite of my Angel Falls character, Doc Valiant.

Here's some more pics for him if you're interested.
[link]
[link]

This guy is like a mixture of Doc Savage, Captain America and the "Golden Age" Superman.

Real Name: Alexander Valiant
Code Name/Alias: Doc Valiant
Born: 1925
Height: 6' 6"
Weight: 295 lbs.

Was raised, almost from birth, to the peak of human limits and endurance and intelligence by a number of experts, scientists, etc. Done as a secret experiment by the US government (and funded by the Allies in the later years).

When he reached 18 years of age, (1943) he was given a series of experimental (and mysterious) serums and injections to boost his already impressive body to superhuman levels. It was theorized that he, with his impressive body, mind, health and physique would be able to survive the process.
---This was decided after a much more frail test subject died during a previous experiment due to severe heart complications.

Sent on various missions throughout the rest of World War 2, and worked (as an agent, "hero", scientist, and otherwise) all the way up thru the 80's.

Powers & Attributes:
-Super Strength (can bench 3000+lbs/1361kg)
---Can leap extraordinarily high (just under 660ft in the air if he's got a good run)

-Peak Human Capabilities
---Can run a mile in under 60 seconds (Between 30-40mph)

-Highly Intelligent, bordering on super-genius (Almost, if not AT, Reed Richard's level of intellect).

-Superhuman Endurance, his body eliminates fatigue-producing toxins, so he's got phenomenal endurace/stamina.

-Limited Invulnerability. Can withstand handguns and smaller artillery, but not heavier weapons (tanks, rail cannons, etc). Hurts normal people (and a few supers) to punch him.

-Due to the serums administered to him, he is incapable of being affected by alcohol, drugs, tobacco, normal human diseases, and whatnot. Makes drinking a major bummer. One of the many side-projects of his is trying to create an alcoholic substitute that works on him. Hasn't been successful.
---Smokes cigarettes despite it all. Some think it's some sorta subconscious thing to try and "fit in".

-Also the serums have drastically slowed down his aging process. (is 81 years old, but looks barely over 40, and is still as fit as an olympic athlete)

-Master hand-to-hand combatant:
---Judo
---Western Boxing
---Kickboxing
---Greco-Roman Wrestling

-His greatest weapon though would have to be his mind and what he has been able to accomplish over the decades. He's almost Batman-prepared with the devices and weapons he's created to battle just about any foe he comes across.
---Wears some protective "armor" (looks like chainmail) under his shirt.
---Has the fingers of his gloves lined with iron rings to give him "brass knuckles" of sorts.

Heavily Pulp-influenced.

Hope it looks good. Hope to have some more stuff about him up.

Character Concept @ myself
Original sprites created by Capcom.
Add a Comment:
 
:iconkmon13:
Kmon13 Featured By Owner Aug 11, 2014  Student Artist
Damn now I find the Bio!!! 

it very helpful and it will help with the revision.... 
Reply
:iconsxgodzilla:
SXGodzilla Featured By Owner Aug 12, 2014  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
cool. ^^
Reply
:iconkmon13:
Kmon13 Featured By Owner Aug 12, 2014  Student Artist
Indeed it is :iconnodsplz:
Reply
:iconappsdata:
appsdata Featured By Owner Jul 1, 2014  Student General Artist
Is this him?
Reply
:iconsxgodzilla:
SXGodzilla Featured By Owner Jul 1, 2014  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
yep. ^^
Reply
:iconblueharbinger:
Blueharbinger Featured By Owner Jan 21, 2013  Hobbyist General Artist
A very well done information sheet.
Reply
:iconsxgodzilla:
SXGodzilla Featured By Owner Jan 21, 2013  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
Thanks. hope to finish up a more in-depth profile/bio thing soon.
Reply
:icontheflyingdutchman84:
theflyingdutchman84 Featured By Owner Sep 16, 2012  Hobbyist Writer
Reminds me a little of Alan Moore's Tom Strong as well.
Reply
:iconsxgodzilla:
SXGodzilla Featured By Owner Sep 16, 2012  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
took some costume inspiration, since he too is a pulp-esque hero in a modern age.
Reply
:icontheflyingdutchman84:
theflyingdutchman84 Featured By Owner Sep 16, 2012  Hobbyist Writer
Just a quick question dude. Not sure if you have the experience or not but ever considered trying to make these characters using the MUGEN program?
Reply
Add a Comment: